New York City  »  10301  »  Silver Lake Rd  »  157 Silver Lake Rd

157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Silver Lake Road
Secondary address 157 Garage Silver Lake Rd
Neighborhood Tompkinsville
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00128-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,372

Lot & Building Information for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,720
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 93 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,838
Building dimensions 24 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Silver Lake Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 157 Garage Silver Lake Rd, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301?

157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,580, the tax amount paid for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $6,372. For the next year, the tax amount for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $6,372.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,373
Estimated property tax: $6,372
Tax assessor's market value: $743,000
Assessed value: $44,580
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $743,000 $44,580 $32,115 19.843% $6,654 $6,373 +12.40%
2024/25 $658,000 $39,480 $28,228 20.085% $6,421 $5,670 +2.46%
2023/24 $711,000 $42,660 $27,551 20.085% $6,297 $5,534 +5.03%
2022/23 $709,000 $42,540 $25,943 20.309% $6,010 $5,269 +7.44%
2021/22 $672,000 $40,320 $24,566 19.963% $5,579 $4,904 -5.53%

Permits for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Silver Lake Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Tompkinsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tompkinsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tompkinsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$510,000
27.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$355
23.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$732,500
4.7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Hannah St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.158
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/Havenwood Rd
Line S46
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.66
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.66
Building Blocks Montessori School NR No Private PK-5 71 0.31