New York City  »  10461  »  Mahan Ave  »  1815 Mahan Ave

1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1815 Mahan Avenue
Neighborhood Pelham Bay
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04196-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,640

Lot & Building Information for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,525
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,740
Building dimensions 22.33 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Mahan Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Westchester Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.85 Miles

Other Property Data for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,840, the tax amount paid for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $8,575. For the next year, the tax amount for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $8,640.

When was 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?

1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 02/27/1978.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018082101020001)
09/24/2013 - D
10/30/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013101701187001)
10/06/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2490006301749)
07/06/1983 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2350000578935)
02/27/1978 - R Mortgage
(37820035401478)
02/27/1978 - R Deed
(37820035401476)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,576
Estimated property tax: $8,640
Tax assessor's market value: $914,000
Assessed value: $54,840

Assessment History for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $914,000 $54,840 $43,218 19.843% $8,576 $8,576 +4.72%
2024/25 $982,000 $58,920 $40,772 20.085% $8,189 $8,189 +6.00%
2023/24 $906,000 $54,360 $38,465 20.085% $7,726 $7,726 +4.83%
2022/23 $926,000 $55,560 $36,288 20.309% $7,370 $7,370 +120.98%
2021/22 $853,000 $51,180 $16,704 19.963% $7,244 $3,335 -4.52%

Permits for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$658,000
115.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$425
-8.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.135
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Mahan Av
Line BX24
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 Yes Public K-8 1,179 0.20
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.30
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.30
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.30
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 1.61
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 1.61
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.20
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.27
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.30

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.74
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.30
P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School NR No Public 9-12 484 0.60
Schuylerville Preparatory High School 2 No Public 9-12 372 0.74

Neighbors for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1815 Mahan Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1818 Mahan Ave, Bronx 4,396 07/22/2004 $465,000
3080 Westchester Ave, Bronx 1,768 05/22/2003 $175,000
3074 Westchester Ave, Bronx 5,336 01/01/2016 $2,392,000
1807 Mahan Ave, Bronx 3,400 06/09/2011 $690,000
3063 Buhre Ave, Bronx 42,000 05/14/2010 $1,896,000
1810 Mahan Ave, Bronx 2,406 04/15/2020 $680,000
1820 Mahan Ave, Bronx 2,871 08/28/2023 $1,050,000
3042 Westchester Ave, Bronx 2,500 11/24/2008 $630,000
1821 Mahan Ave, Bronx 14,420 10/01/2008
3049 Buhre Ave, Bronx 8,550 01/01/2016 $2,392,000
1870 Hobart Ave, Bronx 15,549 10/20/1994
1811 Mahan Ave, Bronx 2,740 08/23/2002
3073 Westchester Ave, Bronx 4,759 02/18/1999
1813 Mahan Ave, Bronx 2,830 02/17/2016 $560,000
1803 Mahan Ave, Bronx 18,000 05/17/1993
3073 Buhre Ave, Bronx 42,000 05/16/2025 $4,214,840
3030 Westchester Ave, Bronx 5,000 04/11/2008 $1,555,000
1814 Mahan Ave, Bronx 3,003 07/25/2018 $780,000
3060 Westchester Ave, Bronx 4,568 01/16/2018
3045 Buhre Ave, Bronx 9,060 06/20/2005 $1,089,200