New York City  »  10461  »  Lakewood Pl  »  1212 Lakewood Pl

1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1212 Lakewood Place
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04203-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,754

Lot & Building Information for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,124
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 140 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,757
Building dimensions 22 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Lakewood Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jacobi Medical Center Driveway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461?

1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,600, the tax amount paid for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 is $6,980. For the next year, the tax amount for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $6,754.

When was 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?

1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 05/03/1979.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014100900999001)
04/27/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051900145001)
03/31/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051900145002)
09/16/1994 - R Mortgage
(2200004421820)
05/03/1979 - D
05/03/1979 - R
Deed
(BK_7920038901168)
05/03/1979 - R Mortgage
(37920038901170)
05/03/1979 - R Deed
(37920038901168)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,981
Estimated property tax: $6,754
Tax assessor's market value: $610,000
Assessed value: $36,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $610,000 $36,600 $35,180 19.843% $7,263 $6,981 -1.95%
2024/25 $673,000 $40,380 $35,447 20.085% $7,389 $7,120 +6.43%
2023/24 $688,000 $41,280 $33,305 20.085% $6,970 $6,689 +5.30%
2022/23 $660,000 $39,600 $31,281 20.309% $6,649 $6,353 +8.06%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $29,448 19.963% $6,166 $5,879 -5.23%

Permits for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.576
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Seminole Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 482 0.27
P.S. 108 Philip J Abinanti 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 482 0.27
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 144 Michelangelo 6 Yes Public 6-8 421 1.06
Pelham Gardens Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 291 1.06
St. Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.42
Icahn Charter School 5 9 No Charter K-8 344 0.44

Nearest high schools

Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.74
Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude NR No Private 0 0.79
St Raymond Academy For Girls NR No Private 9-12 330 0.81
Pelham Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 9-12 458 0.81
High School For Language And Innovation 4 No Public 9-12 353 0.81

Neighbors for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1212 Lakewood Place, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1765 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,757 10/13/2022
1850 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 11/01/2021 $665,000
1840 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 09/25/2025 $660,000
1834 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 08/01/2016 $455,000
1788 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,757 03/05/2010 $396,000
1844 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 11/24/2021 $746,000
1842 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 05/20/2024
1222 Lakewood Pl, Bronx 1,664 08/31/1984
1767 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,757 05/03/2018 $499,999
1852 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 05/27/2025
1214 Lakewood Pl, Bronx 1,757 03/17/2026
1218 Lakewood Pl, Bronx 1,757 11/01/2024 $10
1769 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,380 03/30/2023 $469,999
1838 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 06/30/2016
1771 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,757 03/15/2023 $600,000
1761 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,757 06/17/2024
1210 Lakewood Pl, Bronx 1,757 05/17/2011 $449,500
1216 Lakewood Pl, Bronx 1,757 06/12/2023 $575,000
1763 Seminole Ave, Bronx 1,757 05/03/2013 $370,000
1848 Tenbroeck Ave, Bronx 1,980 03/17/2025