New York City  »  10310  »  Cary Ave  »  672 Cary Ave

672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 672 Cary Avenue
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00223-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,724

Lot & Building Information for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,480
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 120 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 716
Building dimensions 17 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Cary Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310?

672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1899 and has a total of 716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,120, the tax amount paid for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $3,498. For the next year, the tax amount for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $3,724.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/23/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
12/21/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
11/17/2010 - D
12/02/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,498
Estimated property tax: $3,724
Tax assessor's market value: $452,000
Assessed value: $27,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $452,000 $27,120 $17,629 19.843% $3,780 $3,498 +4.72%
2024/25 $385,000 $23,100 $16,631 20.085% $3,609 $3,340 +0.36%
2023/24 $455,000 $27,300 $16,571 20.085% $3,609 $3,328 +0.09%
2022/23 $370,000 $22,200 $16,374 20.309% $3,622 $3,325 +8.28%
2021/22 $390,000 $23,400 $15,385 19.963% $3,359 $3,071 +0.89%

Permits for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$405
-15.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.586
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clove Rd/Cary Av
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.035

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 The Curtis School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 454 0.17
P.S. 19 The Curtis School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 454 0.17
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.12
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 0.40
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.26
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.55
St Adalbert School NR No Private PK-8 170 1.19

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 2.36
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.24
Port Richmond High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,693 0.99
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 1.44
Holy Family Academy NR No Private 9-12 126 1.80

Neighbors for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 672 Cary Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
306 Taylor St, Staten Island 2,028 08/10/2016 $595,000
379 Clove Rd, Staten Island 2,448 04/29/2020 $385,000
668 Cary Ave, Staten Island 1,488 08/09/2022
355 Clove Rd, Staten Island 1,554 07/22/2022
664 Cary Ave, Staten Island 2,220 06/02/2004
385 Clove Rd, Staten Island 1,280
296 Taylor St, Staten Island 2,616 04/23/2025
302 Taylor St, Staten Island 1,000
666 Cary Ave, Staten Island 3,300 08/20/2018
310 Taylor St, Staten Island 2,252
680 Cary Ave, Staten Island 8,520
359 Clove Rd, Staten Island 1,704 07/24/2023 $675,000
670 Cary Ave, Staten Island 1,188
678 Cary Ave, Staten Island 1,500
662 Cary Ave, Staten Island 1,632 10/26/2021 $422,000
304 Taylor St, Staten Island 1,056 06/02/2008 $259,000
676 Cary Ave, Staten Island 1,920 10/21/2004
365 Clove Rd, Staten Island 1,204 03/22/2010 $280,000
381 Clove Rd, Staten Island 1,089
373 Clove Rd, Staten Island 2,082 05/12/2011 $435,000