5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 C Carmine Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10014 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00589-0104 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
| Purchase date | 05/05/2015 |
| Purchase price | $4,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $26,879 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 4,226 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
|
| Building sqft | 1,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Stone |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Year last altered | 1987 |
| Nearest wide street | Carmine Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.26 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.19 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 5 C Carmine Street, New York
5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $256,860, the tax amount paid for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 is $25,359. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $26,879.
When was 5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold?5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 04/20/2026.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2015 | $4,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $25,359 |
| Estimated property tax: | $26,879 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,281,000 |
| Assessed value: | $256,860 |
Assessment History for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,281,000 | $256,860 | $127,799 | 19.843% | $25,359 | $25,359 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $3,506,000 | $210,360 | $127,798 | 20.085% | $25,668 | $25,668 | +0.94% |
| 2023/24 | $4,195,000 | $251,700 | $126,604 | 20.085% | $25,428 | $25,428 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $4,449,000 | $266,940 | $119,438 | 20.309% | $24,257 | $24,257 | +7.64% |
| 2021/22 | $4,781,000 | $286,860 | $112,886 | 19.963% | $22,535 | $22,535 | +0.55% |
Permits for 5 C Carmine Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 5 C Carmine Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Greenwich Village Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwich Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwich Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 6th Ave & West 3rd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-B-C-D-E-F-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.043 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||