260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information
260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 260 Utter Avenue |
| Secondary address | 260 Garage Utter Ave |
| Neighborhood | Castleton Corners |
| Zip code | 10314 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00340-0021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/16/2020 |
| Purchase price | $595,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,972 |
Lot & Building Information for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 2,050 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Year last altered | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | Utter Avenue (narrow) Smith Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Martling Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 1.08 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.45 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 260 Garage Utter Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314
About 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $54,300, the tax amount paid for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $8,972. For the next year, the tax amount for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,972.
When was 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 09/02/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,973 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,972 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $905,000 |
| Assessed value: | $54,300 |
Assessment History for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $905,000 | $54,300 | $45,218 | 19.843% | $8,973 | $8,973 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $836,000 | $50,160 | $42,694 | 20.085% | $8,575 | $8,575 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $770,000 | $46,200 | $40,278 | 20.085% | $8,090 | $8,090 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $694,000 | $41,640 | $37,999 | 20.309% | $7,717 | $7,717 | +2.60% |
| 2021/22 | $731,000 | $43,860 | $37,682 | 19.963% | $7,522 | $7,522 | -5.15% |
Permits for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.269 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Manor Rd/Joan Pl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.072 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 29 Bardwell | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 594 | 0.43 |
| P.S. 29 Bardwell | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 594 | 0.43 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.43 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.43 |
| St. Johns Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 27 Anning S Prall | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 952 | 0.76 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.43 |
| St. Johns Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.49 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 469 | 0.73 |
| St. Rita School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.00 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan E Wagner High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,916 | 1.42 |
| Yeshiva Tifereth Torah | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 1.14 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 1.14 |
| Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 37 | 1.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 263 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,192 | 05/10/2019 | |
| 265 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,150 | ||
| 264 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,028 | ||
| 266 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,100 | 01/21/2022 | $630,000 |
| 273 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,440 | ||
| 262 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,002 | 09/17/2025 | $695,000 |
| 267 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,088 | 12/04/2025 | |
| 271 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,440 | 08/03/2018 | |
| 265 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,384 | 12/09/2013 | $400,000 |
| 437 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 700 | 10/16/2024 | |
| 431 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 700 | 04/02/2019 | |
| 427 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,906 | ||
| 14 Smith Ave, Staten Island | 1,564 | 10/15/2020 | $55,000 |
| 409 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,412 | ||
| 261 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 2,120 | 09/27/2013 | $312,000 |
| 261 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,356 | ||
| 443 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 2,400 | ||
| 268 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,403 | 12/12/2022 | $792,000 |
| 271 Utter Ave, Staten Island | 1,786 | 09/01/2015 | |
| 267 Rice Ave, Staten Island | 1,444 |