New York City  »  10314  »  Utter Ave  »  260 Utter Ave

260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Utter Avenue
Secondary address 260 Garage Utter Ave
Neighborhood Castleton Corners
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00340-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 06/16/2020
Purchase price $595,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,972

Lot & Building Information for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,050
Building dimensions 25 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) Utter Avenue (narrow)
Smith Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Martling Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 260 Garage Utter Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,300, the tax amount paid for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $8,972. For the next year, the tax amount for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,972.

When was 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 09/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2020 $595,000
03/02/2020 $666,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/02/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed
06/16/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/16/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Deed
03/02/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,973
Estimated property tax: $8,972
Tax assessor's market value: $905,000
Assessed value: $54,300

Assessment History for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $905,000 $54,300 $45,218 19.843% $8,973 $8,973 +4.64%
2024/25 $836,000 $50,160 $42,694 20.085% $8,575 $8,575 +6.00%
2023/24 $770,000 $46,200 $40,278 20.085% $8,090 $8,090 +4.83%
2022/23 $694,000 $41,640 $37,999 20.309% $7,717 $7,717 +2.60%
2021/22 $731,000 $43,860 $37,682 19.963% $7,522 $7,522 -5.15%

Permits for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/11/2022 Alteration
07/06/2022 Alteration type 2
07/22/2002 Alteration type 1
07/19/2002 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 260 Utter Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$825,000
31% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$514
-1.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.269
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manor Rd/Joan Pl
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.072