New York City  »  10461  »  Edison Ave  »  1966 Edison Ave

1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1966 Edison Avenue
Neighborhood Pelham Bay
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04234-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,700

Lot & Building Information for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,240
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 62.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Edison Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Westchester Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.84 Miles

Other Property Data for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461?

1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,520, the tax amount paid for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is $7,700. For the next year, the tax amount for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $7,700.

When was 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold?

1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 02/04/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021052000346001)
04/28/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021051200930002)
04/23/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021051200930001)
02/04/2012 - D
03/01/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012021401149001)
01/23/2012 - D
04/20/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012041101026001)
01/23/2012 - D
04/05/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012032701241001)
01/18/2012 - D
04/05/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012032701241002)
09/21/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006101600851001)
12/23/2003 - R Agreement
(2003120301911003)
12/23/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003120301911002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,701
Estimated property tax: $7,700
Tax assessor's market value: $992,000
Assessed value: $59,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $992,000 $59,520 $38,808 19.843% $7,982 $7,701 -0.63%
2024/25 $936,000 $56,160 $38,584 20.085% $8,019 $7,750 +6.40%
2023/24 $839,000 $50,340 $36,264 20.085% $7,565 $7,284 +5.26%
2022/23 $765,000 $45,900 $34,073 20.309% $7,216 $6,920 +8.04%
2021/22 $683,000 $40,980 $32,083 19.963% $6,692 $6,405 -5.23%

Permits for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/22/1994 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$658,000
115.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$425
-8.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Wilkinson Av
Line BX24
Distance (miles) 0.092

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 Yes Public K-8 1,179 0.41
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.34
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.34
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.34
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 1.82
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 1.82
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.34
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.34
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 295 0.34

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.87
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.34
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.47
P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School NR No Public 9-12 484 0.71
Westchester Square Academy 4 No Public 9-12 407 0.87

Neighbors for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1966 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1963 Hobart Ave, Bronx 4,560 07/31/2006 $975,000
1964 Edison Ave, Bronx 2,240 01/11/2024
1960 Edison Ave, Bronx 2,520 09/13/2019
1942 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 08/12/2025 $1,110,000
2916 Wilkinson Ave, Bronx 1,848 04/15/1980
1957 Hobart Ave, Bronx 1,380 08/30/2018 $620,000
2910 Wilkinson Ave, Bronx 2,908 04/28/2014 $570,000
1944 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 08/09/2018
1961 Hobart Ave, Bronx 4,560 05/15/1995
1959 Hobart Ave, Bronx 4,560 10/10/2013 $775,000
1946 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 09/14/2022
1965 Hobart Ave, Bronx 4,560 08/29/2003
1956 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 03/28/2016
1991 Hobart Ave, Bronx 3,960 01/26/2011
1962 Edison Ave, Bronx 2,240 06/25/2001
1950 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 06/29/2011 $445,000
1954 Edison Ave, Bronx 1,960 05/29/1975
2900 Wilkinson Ave, Bronx 2,496 07/28/2016 $10
1955 Hobart Ave, Bronx 2,232 07/29/2005 $150,000
1938 Edison Ave, Bronx 3,200 03/24/2003