1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information
1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Chester Place |
| Secondary address | 46-48 Cebra Ave |
| Neighborhood | Tompkinsville |
| Zip code | 10304 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00579-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,913 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 1,200 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) |
| Building sqft | 1,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | Chester Place (narrow) Cebra Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.84 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.29 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 46-48 Cebra Ave, Staten Island, NY 10304
About 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $30,060, the tax amount paid for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $3,692. For the next year, the tax amount for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $3,913.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,692 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,913 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $501,000 |
| Assessed value: | $30,060 |
Assessment History for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $501,000 | $30,060 | $18,607 | 19.843% | $3,692 | $3,692 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $524,000 | $31,440 | $17,554 | 20.085% | $3,526 | $3,526 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $553,000 | $33,180 | $16,560 | 20.085% | $3,326 | $3,326 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $455,000 | $27,300 | $16,560 | 20.309% | $3,363 | $3,363 | +2.50% |
| 2021/22 | $414,000 | $24,840 | $16,436 | 19.963% | $3,281 | $3,281 | +0.54% |
Permits for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Tompkinsville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tompkinsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Tompkinsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bay St & Hannah St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Cebra Av/Victory Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.036 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 74 Future Leaders Elementary School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 247 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 74 Future Leaders Elementary School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 247 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 16 John J Driscoll | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 396 | 0.50 |
| P.S. 16 John J Driscoll | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 396 | 0.50 |
| Fort Hill Collaborative Elementary | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 188 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 61 William A Morris | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 932 | 0.67 |
| Miraj Islamic School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.10 |
| Our Lady Of Good Counsel | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 302 | 0.17 |
| Notre Dame Academy Elementary | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 208 | 0.38 |
| Eden II School for Autistic Children | NR | No | Private | 68 | 0.60 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,153 | 0.81 |
| Miraj Islamic School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.10 |
| Notre Dame Academy High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 438 | 0.46 |
| Eden II School for Autistic Children | NR | No | Private | 68 | 0.60 | |
| Ralph R Mckee Career And Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 741 | 0.70 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 1 Chester Place, Staten Island, NY 10304.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 1,040 | ||
| 76 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,160 | 10/04/2024 | $317,100 |
| 346 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 3,974 | ||
| 68 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,161 | 02/29/2012 | |
| 72 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,080 | ||
| 74 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,160 | 02/16/2011 | |
| 3 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 66 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,492 | 10/05/2021 | $455,000 |
| 70 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,160 | ||
| 2 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 4 Cebra Ave, Staten Island | 1,536 | ||
| 352 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,600 | 09/12/2019 | $650,000 |
| 5 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 960 | ||
| 360 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,705 | 10/29/2025 | $770,000 |
| 356 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,164 | 07/17/2017 | |
| 358 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,164 | ||
| 6 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 480 | ||
| 8 Chester Pl, Staten Island | 1,040 | ||
| 354 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,164 | ||
| 362 Victory Blvd, Staten Island | 2,164 | 02/28/2023 | $285,500 |