14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Labau Avenue |
| Secondary address | 14 Garage Labau Ave |
| Neighborhood | Sunnyside |
| Zip code | 10301 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00673-0013 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 9,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
|
| Building sqft | 912 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Frontage(s) | Labau Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.67 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.04 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 14 Garage Labau Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301
About 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1935 and has a total of 912 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $33,900, the tax amount paid for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $6,310. For the next year, the tax amount for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $6,688.
When was 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold?14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 10/07/2016.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,310 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,688 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $565,000 |
| Assessed value: | $33,900 |
Assessment History for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $565,000 | $33,900 | $31,800 | 19.843% | $6,310 | $6,310 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $500,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 20.085% | $6,026 | $6,026 | -12.88% |
| 2023/24 | $578,000 | $34,680 | $34,434 | 20.085% | $6,916 | $6,916 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $549,000 | $32,940 | $32,486 | 20.309% | $6,598 | $6,598 | +1.88% |
| 2021/22 | $579,000 | $34,740 | $32,440 | 19.963% | $6,476 | $6,476 | +0.55% |
Permits for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sunnyside Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunnyside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunnyside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.443 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Victory Bl/Renwick Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.036 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 29 Bardwell | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 594 | 0.49 |
| P.S. 29 Bardwell | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 594 | 0.49 |
| Bridge Preparatory Charter School | 3 | No | Charter | 1-4 | 242 | 0.40 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.40 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 27 Anning S Prall | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 952 | 1.11 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 0.40 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.40 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.57 |
| St. Johns Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,153 | 2.49 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 0.40 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.40 |
| Concord High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 160 | 1.09 |
| Yeshiva Tifereth Torah | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 14 Labau Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 687 | ||
| 36 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,976 | 04/18/2019 | $750,000 |
| 37 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 2,100 | 06/15/2010 | |
| 37 Renwick Ave, Staten Island | 997 | ||
| 23 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,242 | 12/06/2013 | $179,940 |
| 15 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 2,952 | ||
| 26 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,373 | ||
| 33 Renwick Ave, Staten Island | 1,126 | ||
| 6 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,180 | 06/24/2020 | |
| 29 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 936 | 03/17/2010 | |
| 25 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 1,564 | ||
| 49 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 1,079 | ||
| 22 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,400 | 10/10/2023 | |
| 45 Renwick Ave, Staten Island | 720 | 09/24/2024 | $570,000 |
| 15 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 1,168 | 01/17/2012 | $460,000 |
| 21 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 1,564 | ||
| 44 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 03/17/2023 | $350,000 | |
| 43 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 780 | 09/16/2020 | $485,000 |
| 19 Labau Ave, Staten Island | 704 | 07/09/2019 | $440,000 |
| 7 Northern Blvd, Staten Island | 1,449 | 07/16/2018 | $464,600 |