161 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 161 West 4th Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10014 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00592-0027 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 West 4th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 10/22/2015 |
| Purchase price | $6,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $71,028 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 West 4th Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 1,524 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5) |
| Building sqft | 4,597 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.25 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.14 Miles |
Other Property Data for 161 West 4th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 161 West 4th Street, New York
This Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5) located at 161 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10014 has a total of 4,597 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,305.
What is the year built & the current market value of 161 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10014?161 West 4th Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,572,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 161 West 4th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 161 West 4th Street, New York
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/17/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/14/2026 |
Avison Young, as exclusive agent, is pleased to present the rare opportunity to acquire 161 West 4th Street (the “Property”), a meticulously renovated four-story mixed-use asset located at the crossroads of West Village and Greenwich Village, two of Manhattan’s most iconic and enduringly desirable neighborhoods.
Ideally situated along the vibrant corridor of West 4th Street between 6th and 7th Avenues, the Property offers 20 feet of prime frontage and immediate access to a rich tapestry of cultural, culinary, and lifestyle destinations, including Cornelia Street, Jones Street, and Washington Square Park. This is a trophy location, steeped in creative legacy and sustained by exceptional demand.
Beyond its design and location, 161 West 4th Street carries a unique cultural provenance—it was the first New York City residence of legendary musician Bob Dylan, who lived in a third-floor walk-up during the early 1960s. He penned some of his earliest hits here and was photographed around the corner for the iconic “The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan” album cover. The building’s bohemian legacy still resonates today, especially in the wake of the Oscar-nominated film A Complete Unknown, further fueling interest from tenants seeking an authentic Village experience.