New York City  »  10314  »  Tillman St  »  23-29 Tillman St

23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23-29 Tillman Street
Secondary address 23 Tillman St
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00701-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/09/2019
Purchase price $688,888
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,981

Lot & Building Information for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,401
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,434
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2014
Frontage(s) Tillman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Area Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.90 Miles

Other Property Data for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 23 Tillman St, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 25 Tillman St, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 27 Tillman St, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 29 Tillman St, Staten Island, NY 10314
  • 23 Tillman St, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314?

23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,000, the tax amount paid for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $6,586. For the next year, the tax amount for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $6,981.

When was 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 06/10/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2019 $688,888
03/20/2015 $496,860
10/24/2013 $700,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/09/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/09/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed
03/20/2015 - D
04/16/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/20/2015 - D
04/16/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
10/24/2013 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,586
Estimated property tax: $6,981
Tax assessor's market value: $650,000
Assessed value: $39,000

Assessment History for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $650,000 $39,000 $33,192 19.843% $6,586 $6,586 -1.20%
2024/25 $639,000 $38,340 $33,192 20.085% $6,667 $6,667 +0.75%
2023/24 $755,000 $45,300 $32,944 20.085% $6,617 $6,617 +4.83%
2022/23 $641,000 $38,460 $31,079 20.309% $6,312 $6,312 +7.84%
2021/22 $534,000 $32,040 $29,320 19.963% $5,853 $5,853 +0.55%

Permits for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2014 New building
06/23/2014 New building
06/20/2014 New building
03/18/2014 New building
03/18/2014 New building
11/18/2013 Full demolition
11/18/2013 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 23-29 Tillman Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$922,800
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
30.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.656
View subway map