New York City  »  10462  »  Fowler Ave  »  1912 Fowler Ave

1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1912 Fowler Avenue
Neighborhood Morris Park
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04265-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/21/2025
Purchase price $740,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,509

Lot & Building Information for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,264
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Fowler Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rhinelander Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,620, the tax amount paid for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $5,197. For the next year, the tax amount for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $5,509.

When was 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 03/21/2025 for $740,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2025 $740,000

Title Documents for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025032800207004)
03/21/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025032800207003)
03/17/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025032800207002)
03/17/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025032800207001)
06/14/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018061400118001)
09/22/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003090400144001)
07/29/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003081900137001)
12/04/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2470007426647)
05/01/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2120004731212)
08/26/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2990004420199)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,197
Estimated property tax: $5,509
Tax assessor's market value: $677,000
Assessed value: $40,620

Assessment History for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $677,000 $40,620 $26,192 19.843% $5,197 $5,197 +4.72%
2024/25 $694,000 $41,640 $24,710 20.085% $4,963 $4,963 +108.00%
2023/24 $645,000 $38,700 $11,880 20.085% $4,772 $2,386 -1.10%
2022/23 $559,000 $33,540 $11,880 20.309% $4,825 $2,413 +4.49%
2021/22 $556,000 $33,360 $11,568 19.963% $4,619 $2,309 +0.54%

Permits for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1912 Fowler Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Morris Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$822,500
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
19.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Paulding Ave at W Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.355
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Radcliff Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.189

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.07
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.22
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.32