Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Avon Pl  »  54 Avon Pl

54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Avon Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-8-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Current property tax $8,447

Lot & Building Information for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Building sqft 2,215
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.359
Year built 1904
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 54 Avon Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Avon Place, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,435, the tax amount paid for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,088.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,089
Current property tax $8,447
Market value $582,204
Assessed value $3,435

Assessment History for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $512,687 $3,435 297.2937 $10,212 +7.36%
2023-2024 $520,455 $3,435 276.9091 $9,512 -0.10%
2022-2023 $440,385 $3,435 277.1888 $9,521 +2.96%
2021-2022 $394,828 $3,435 269.2137 $9,247 -0.57%
2020-2021 $377,473 $3,435 270.7579 $9,301 +5.32%

Permits for 54 Avon Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Avon Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Avon Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.22
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.79
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.12
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.44
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.97