Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Maple Pl  »  42 Maple Pl

42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Maple Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $702,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,674

Lot & Building Information for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Building sqft 7,400
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.281

Other Property Data for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 42 Maple Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Maple Place, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 7,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the market value of 42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $1,308,475.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Maple Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $702,500

Title Documents for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Maple Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,674
Market value $1,308,475
Assessed value $7,720

Assessment History for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Maple Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,152,239 $7,720 297.2937 $22,951 +7.36%
2023-2024 $1,169,697 $7,720 276.9091 $21,377 -0.10%
2022-2023 $989,743 $7,720 277.1888 $21,399 +2.96%
2021-2022 $887,356 $7,720 269.2137 $20,783 -0.57%
2020-2021 $848,352 $7,720 270.7579 $20,903 +5.32%

Permits for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Maple Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Maple Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Maple Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Maple Place, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 42 Maple Place, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 Sterling Pl, Amityville 1,469 10/28/2017
32 Mole Pl, Amityville 3,193 08/14/1995 $166,000
48 Maple Pl, Amityville 1,428 09/13/2011 $170,000