Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Broadway  »  279 Broadway

279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Broadway, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-119.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Sale date 07/26/2024
Sale price $4,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,750

Lot & Building Information for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Building sqft 15,295
Building class Retail Services (450)
Acreage 2.66
Year built 2001

Other Property Data for 279 Broadway, Amityville

• • Improvements for 279 Broadway, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Broadway, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Services (450) located at 279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 15,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701?

279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,352,542.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Broadway, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2024 $4,650,000
05/14/2002 $5,205,000
04/14/2000 $191,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Broadway, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Deed
05/14/2002 - D
06/10/2002 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $92,750
Market value $5,352,542
Assessed value $31,580

Assessment History for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Broadway, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,713,433 $31,580 297.2937 $93,885 +7.36%
2023-2024 $4,784,849 $31,580 276.9091 $87,448 -0.10%
2022-2023 $4,048,718 $31,580 277.1888 $87,536 +2.96%
2021-2022 $3,629,885 $31,580 269.2137 $85,018 -24.48%
2020-2021 $4,569,231 $41,580 270.7579 $112,581 +5.32%

Permits for 279 Broadway, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 279 Broadway, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Broadway, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Broadway, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Broadway, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 279 Broadway, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 Sterling Pl, Amityville 1,469 10/28/2017
42 Maple Pl, Amityville 7,400 12/15/2016 $702,500
32 Mole Pl, Amityville 3,193 08/14/1995 $166,000