Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Greene Ave  »  54 Greene Ave

54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,162

Lot & Building Information for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 1,805
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1900
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,460, the tax amount paid for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,162.

When was 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $425,000
07/25/2006 $347,500
07/13/2004 $330,990
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/25/2006 - D
08/09/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/13/2004 - D
07/28/2004 - R
Deed
05/16/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
02/27/1998 - D
03/11/1998 - R
Deed
02/28/1995 - D
03/13/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,162
Market value $586,441
Assessed value $3,460

Assessment History for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $516,418 $3,460 297.2937 $10,286 +7.36%
2023-2024 $524,242 $3,460 276.9091 $9,581 -0.10%
2022-2023 $443,589 $3,460 277.1888 $9,591 +2.96%
2021-2022 $397,701 $3,460 269.2137 $9,315 -0.57%
2020-2021 $380,220 $3,460 270.7579 $9,368 +5.32%

Permits for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Greene Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.18
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.23
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.23
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 1.02
Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 1.02

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.23
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.70
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.81
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.85