Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Ireland Ave  »  47 Ireland Ave

47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-2-40.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 07/17/1998
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,768

Lot & Building Information for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 10,807
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 10,807 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,237,288.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/1998 $625,000

Title Documents for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/1998 - D
07/28/1998 - R
Deed
11/06/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,768
Market value $2,237,288
Assessed value $13,200

Assessment History for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,970,149 $13,200 297.2937 $39,243 +7.36%
2023-2024 $2,000,000 $13,200 276.9091 $36,552 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,692,308 $13,200 277.1888 $36,589 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,517,241 $13,200 269.2137 $35,536 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,450,549 $13,200 270.7579 $35,740 +5.32%

Permits for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 47 Ireland Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Wellington Pl, Amityville 1,678 06/10/2023
12 Austin Ave, Amityville 1,414
185 Riverside Ave, Amityville 12/30/2024 $813,750