Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Ketcham Ave  »  150 Ketcham Ave

150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-5-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Current property tax $10,955

Lot & Building Information for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 1,674
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1922
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $11,748.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,748
Current property tax $10,955
Market value $677,966
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $597,015 $4,000 297.2937 $11,892 +7.36%
2023-2024 $606,061 $4,000 276.9091 $11,076 -0.10%
2022-2023 $512,821 $4,000 277.1888 $11,088 -4.44%
2021-2022 $495,402 $4,310 269.2137 $11,603 -0.57%
2020-2021 $473,626 $4,310 270.7579 $11,670 +5.32%

Permits for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.12
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.30
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.30
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.93
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.30
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.64
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.75
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.95
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.38

Nearest high schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.64
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.56
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.78
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 2.19
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.35

Neighbors for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 150 Ketcham Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 Ketcham Ave, Amityville 1,482 12/09/1999
155 Homestead Ave, Amityville 2,004 10/16/2003 $265,900
8 Greene Ave, Amityville 11,000 05/27/2021 $1,100,000
30 Griffing Ave, Amityville 1,737 11/13/2002 $385,000
101 Ireland Pl, Amityville 2,036
154 Ketcham Ave, Amityville 990 09/17/2013 $224,000
95 Ireland Pl, Amityville 1,684 10/25/1995
111 W Oak St, Amityville 07/24/2001
12 Chadwick CT, Amityville 1,000 03/22/2023
170 Grand Central Ave, Amityville 2,032 04/14/2020
152 Ketcham Ave, Amityville 912 05/24/2018 $295,000
166 Ketcham Ave, Amityville 2,132 08/12/1997
19 King Pl, Amityville 1,949 04/24/2023
133 Homestead Ave, Amityville 2,200 04/24/2001 $210,000
8 Chadwick CT, Amityville 3,056 08/27/2020 $570,000
20 Griffing Ave, Amityville 2,620 07/12/2007
107 Ireland Pl, Amityville 1,422 08/31/2020 $457,500
33 Bayview Pl, Amityville 1,612 04/29/2022 $610,000
141 Homestead Ave, Amityville 2,409 08/06/2020 $500,000
151 Homestead Ave, Amityville 1,050 12/22/1999 $99,900