Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Greene Ave  »  8 Greene Ave

8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,083

Lot & Building Information for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 11,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.184

Other Property Data for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 11,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the market value of 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $3,813,559.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $1,100,000
11/27/2012 $2,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/27/2012 - D
12/27/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $66,083
Market value $3,813,559
Assessed value $22,500

Assessment History for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,358,209 $22,500 297.2937 $66,891 +61.04%
2023-2024 $2,272,727 $15,000 276.9091 $41,536 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,923,077 $15,000 277.1888 $41,578 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,724,138 $15,000 269.2137 $40,382 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,648,352 $15,000 270.7579 $40,614 +5.32%

Permits for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 8 Greene Avenue, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Homestead Ave, Amityville 1,497 08/10/2017 $369,000
155 Homestead Ave, Amityville 2,004 10/16/2003 $265,900
4 Bayview Pl, Amityville 1,559 07/07/2011