Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Cedar St  »  123 Cedar St

123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Cedar Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-5-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Current property tax $8,243

Lot & Building Information for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Building sqft 2,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.223
Year built 1965
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,580, the tax amount paid for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,514.

When was 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,514
Current property tax $8,243
Market value $606,779
Assessed value $3,580

Assessment History for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $534,329 $3,580 297.2937 $10,643 +7.36%
2023-2024 $542,424 $3,580 276.9091 $9,913 -0.10%
2022-2023 $458,975 $3,580 277.1888 $9,923 +2.96%
2021-2022 $411,494 $3,580 269.2137 $9,638 -0.57%
2020-2021 $393,407 $3,580 270.7579 $9,693 +5.32%

Permits for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Cedar Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.18
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.39
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.39
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.89
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.39
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.57
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.68
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.10