Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Cedar St  »  129 Cedar St

129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Cedar Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 5-5-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $365,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,256

Lot & Building Information for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Building sqft 1,228
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1902
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,130, the tax amount paid for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 is $6,255.

When was 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $365,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $365,500
09/11/2015 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/11/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/29/1994 - D
07/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,256
Market value $361,017
Assessed value $2,130

Assessment History for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $317,910 $2,130 297.2937 $6,332 +7.36%
2023-2024 $322,727 $2,130 276.9091 $5,898 -0.10%
2022-2023 $273,077 $2,130 277.1888 $5,904 +2.96%
2021-2022 $244,827 $2,130 269.2137 $5,734 -0.57%
2020-2021 $234,066 $2,130 270.7579 $5,767 +5.32%

Permits for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Cedar Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.19
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.40
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.40
Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.87
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.40
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.59
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.67
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.09