Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  131 Merrick Rd

131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Property tax $14,744

Lot & Building Information for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 3,808
Building class Amusement Facilities (530)
Acreage 0.19

Other Property Data for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

How many square feet does 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 have?

This Amusement Facilities (530) located at 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 3,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,020, the tax amount paid for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $14,743.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,744
Market value $850,847
Assessed value $5,020

Assessment History for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $749,254 $5,020 297.2937 $14,924 +7.36%
2023-2024 $760,606 $5,020 276.9091 $13,901 -0.10%
2022-2023 $643,590 $5,020 277.1888 $13,915 +2.96%
2021-2022 $577,012 $5,020 269.2137 $13,515 -0.57%
2020-2021 $551,648 $5,020 270.7579 $13,592 +5.32%

Permits for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 131 Merrick Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Moreland CT, Amityville 1,795 02/10/2021
10 Walter St, Amityville 1,486 08/22/2022 $505,000
33 Moreland CT, Amityville 1,677 08/23/1994 $135,000