Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Merrick Rd  »  141-149 Merrick Rd

141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Sale date 08/16/2023
Sale price $2,185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,525

Lot & Building Information for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Building sqft 8,601
Building class Store
Acreage 0.408

Other Property Data for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 8,601 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the market value of 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $2,569,491.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2023 $2,185,000
05/29/2019 $1,370,000
07/19/2004 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Deed
10/06/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed
05/29/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/19/2004 - D
07/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,525
Market value $2,569,491
Assessed value $15,160

Assessment History for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,262,686 $15,160 297.2937 $45,070 +7.36%
2023-2024 $2,296,970 $15,160 276.9091 $41,979 -0.10%
2022-2023 $1,943,590 $15,160 277.1888 $42,022 +2.96%
2021-2022 $1,742,528 $15,160 269.2137 $40,813 -0.57%
2020-2021 $1,665,934 $15,160 270.7579 $41,047 +5.32%

Permits for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 141-149 Merrick Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 S Ketcham Ave, Amityville 2,843
10 Walter St, Amityville 1,486 08/22/2022 $505,000
25 Moreland CT, Amityville 1,795 02/10/2021