New York City  »  10304  »  Douglas Rd  »  174 Douglas Rd

174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Douglas Road
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00835-0110

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 06/30/2010
Purchase price $1,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,888

Lot & Building Information for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 12,546
Lot dimensions 92 ft x 138 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,816
Building dimensions 50 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1999
Frontage(s) Douglas Road (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Lyman Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Medford Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304?

174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,140, the tax amount paid for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $17,819. For the next year, the tax amount for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $18,888.

When was 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 06/30/2010 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2010 $1,800,000

Title Documents for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/30/2010 - D
07/21/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,820
Estimated property tax: $18,888
Tax assessor's market value: $1,719,000
Assessed value: $103,140

Assessment History for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,719,000 $103,140 $89,803 19.843% $17,820 $17,820 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,412,000 $84,720 $84,720 20.085% $17,016 $17,016 -5.64%
2023/24 $1,566,000 $93,960 $89,783 20.085% $18,033 $18,033 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,415,000 $84,900 $84,701 20.309% $17,202 $17,202 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,491,000 $89,460 $79,907 19.963% $15,952 $15,952 +2.47%

Permits for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/13/2010 Alteration type 2
12/17/2003 New building
01/31/2000 New building
06/03/1999 New building
06/12/1997 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 174 Douglas Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,360,000
42.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$549
12% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.704
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Edgar Pl
Line S86
Distance (miles) 0.214