Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Overton Pl  »  20 Overton Pl

20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Overton Place, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 16-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Sale date 05/21/2003
Sale price $429,900
Arm's length
Property tax $23,742

Lot & Building Information for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Building sqft 3,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 2013
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

• • Improvements for 20 Overton Place, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Overton Place, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702?

20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 2013 and has a total of 3,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 is $23,742.

When was 20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 05/21/2003 for $429,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2003 $429,900

Title Documents for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2003 - D
06/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,742
Market value $1,203,390
Assessed value $7,100

Assessment History for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,059,701 $7,100 325.3482 $23,100 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,075,757 $7,100 313.959 $22,291 +4.49%
2022-2023 $910,257 $7,100 300.4583 $21,333 -1.14%
2021-2022 $816,092 $7,100 303.9254 $21,579 +1.52%
2020-2021 $780,220 $7,100 299.3851 $21,256 +2.33%

Permits for 20 Overton Place, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Overton Place, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Overton Place, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.36
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.36
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.62
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.62
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 1.07

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.36
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.78
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.66
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.90