Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Simon St  »  31 Simon St

31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Simon Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Sale date 01/05/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,124

Lot & Building Information for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Building sqft 3,024
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1909

Other Property Data for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 31 Simon Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Simon Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 3,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $363.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $918,645.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Simon Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2023 $1,100,000
10/06/2003 $522,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Simon Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2023 - D
04/27/2023 - R
Deed
10/06/2003 - D
10/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Simon Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,124
Market value $918,645
Assessed value $5,420

Assessment History for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Simon Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $808,955 $5,420 325.3482 $17,634 +3.63%
2023-2024 $821,212 $5,420 313.959 $17,017 +4.49%
2022-2023 $694,872 $5,420 300.4583 $16,285 -1.14%
2021-2022 $622,989 $5,420 303.9254 $16,473 +1.52%
2020-2021 $595,604 $5,420 299.3851 $16,227 +2.33%

Permits for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Simon Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Simon Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Simon Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Simon Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 31 Simon Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Midway St, Babylon 2,121 04/04/2022
83 Bayview Ave, Babylon 1,902 07/18/2024 $945,000
7 Cameron Ave, Babylon 1,922 04/25/2002 $290,000