Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Midway St  »  112 Midway St

112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Midway Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 21-2-38.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Sale date 05/12/2017
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,793

Lot & Building Information for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Building sqft 2,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1980
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 112 Midway Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Midway Street, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,620, the tax amount paid for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $18,793.

When was 112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 05/12/2017 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2017 $670,000
07/08/2005 $761,000
08/04/1997 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 Midway Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/08/2005 - D
07/27/2005 - R
Deed
05/12/2003 - D
04/27/2004 - R
Deed
08/04/1997 - D
08/20/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,793
Market value $952,543
Assessed value $5,620

Assessment History for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $838,806 $5,620 325.3482 $18,285 +3.63%
2023-2024 $851,515 $5,620 313.959 $17,644 +4.49%
2022-2023 $720,513 $5,620 300.4583 $16,886 -1.14%
2021-2022 $645,977 $5,620 303.9254 $17,081 +1.52%
2020-2021 $617,582 $5,620 299.3851 $16,825 +2.33%

Permits for 112 Midway Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Midway Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Midway Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.76
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.76
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.01
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 1.01
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 1.42

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.76
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.18
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.92
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.95