Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Prospect St  »  79 Prospect St

79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Prospect Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Current property tax $11,897

Lot & Building Information for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Building sqft 2,006
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.285
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

How many square feet does 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,930, the tax amount paid for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702 is $13,141.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,142
Current property tax $11,897
Market value $666,102
Assessed value $3,930

Assessment History for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $586,567 $3,930 325.3482 $12,786 +3.63%
2023-2024 $595,454 $3,930 313.959 $12,339 +4.49%
2022-2023 $503,846 $3,930 300.4583 $11,808 -1.14%
2021-2022 $451,724 $3,930 303.9254 $11,944 +1.52%
2020-2021 $431,868 $3,930 299.3851 $11,766 +2.33%

Permits for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Prospect Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.12
Babylon Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 90 0.12
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.18
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.18
Babylon Memorial Grade School 5 Public 3-6 444 0.68

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.18
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 0.32
Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 1.27