Suffolk County  »  11702  »  E Shore Dr  »  111 E Shore Dr

111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 20-3-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Sale date 10/18/2018
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,063

Lot & Building Information for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Building sqft 2,009
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1958
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

• • Improvements for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702?

111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,200, the tax amount paid for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 is $27,647.

When was 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 10/18/2018 for $699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2018 $699,000
05/20/2009 $852,500
05/09/2002 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/20/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/09/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,647
Current property tax $26,063
Market value $1,389,831
Assessed value $8,200

Assessment History for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,223,881 $8,200 326.0901 $26,739 +40.65%
2023-2024 $913,636 $6,030 315.275 $19,011 +4.17%
2022-2023 $773,077 $6,030 302.6678 $18,251 +0.96%
2021-2022 $693,104 $6,030 299.8019 $18,078 +1.47%
2020-2021 $662,637 $6,030 295.4521 $17,816 +3.88%

Permits for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 East Shore Drive, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 1.05
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 1.05
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.22
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.22
South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 1.26

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.22
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.60
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.91
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.10