Suffolk County  »  11702  »  W Main St  »  100 W Main St

100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 West Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-1-48.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,951

Lot & Building Information for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.407

Other Property Data for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 100 West Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 West Main Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the market value of 100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $2,937,288.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 West Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $2,700,000
11/04/1994 $424,683
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 West Main Street, Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
02/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/04/1994 - D
11/16/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 100 West Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,951
Market value $2,937,288
Assessed value $17,330

Assessment History for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 West Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,586,567 $17,330 325.3482 $56,383 +3.63%
2023-2024 $2,625,758 $17,330 313.959 $54,409 +4.49%
2022-2023 $2,221,795 $17,330 300.4583 $52,069 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,991,954 $17,330 303.9254 $52,670 +1.52%
2020-2021 $1,904,396 $17,330 299.3851 $51,883 +2.33%

Permits for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 100 West Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 West Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 West Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 West Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 100 West Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Hewlett CT, Babylon 2,593 12/30/2002 $515,000
6 E Main St, Babylon 4,620 04/15/1997 $300,000
270 E Main St, Babylon