Suffolk County  »  11702  »  E Main St  »  50 E Main St

50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 East Main Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $1,644,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,131

Lot & Building Information for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Building sqft 8,643
Building class Store
Acreage 0.377

Other Property Data for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 50 East Main Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 East Main Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 8,643 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the market value of 50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $2,084,746.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 East Main Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $1,644,000

Title Documents for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Deed
07/22/2012 - D
05/17/2013 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/05/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 50 East Main Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,131
Market value $2,084,746
Assessed value $12,300

Assessment History for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 East Main Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,835,821 $12,300 325.3482 $40,018 +3.63%
2023-2024 $1,863,636 $12,300 313.959 $38,617 +4.49%
2022-2023 $1,576,923 $12,300 300.4583 $36,956 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,413,793 $12,300 303.9254 $37,383 +1.52%
2020-2021 $1,351,648 $12,300 299.3851 $36,824 +2.33%

Permits for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 50 East Main Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 East Main Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 East Main Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 East Main Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 50 East Main Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 E Main St, Babylon
44 Hewlett CT, Babylon 1,380 01/12/2017 $375,000
6 E Main St, Babylon 4,620 04/15/1997 $300,000