Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Newark St  »  38 Newark St

38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 2-3-33.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 04/15/2010
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,088

Lot & Building Information for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 996
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.147
Year built 1962
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1962 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,950, the tax amount paid for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $10,048.

When was 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 04/15/2010 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2010 $305,000
09/24/2008 $205,000
04/17/2007 $321,105
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/24/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
04/17/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Deed
04/15/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
09/10/2003 - D
10/06/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/1998 - D
08/17/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,049
Current property tax $9,088
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $2,950

Assessment History for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $440,299 $2,950 332.5893 $9,811 +3.88%
2023-2024 $446,969 $2,950 320.1672 $9,445 +2.51%
2022-2023 $378,205 $2,950 312.3354 $9,214 +0.45%
2021-2022 $339,080 $2,950 310.9264 $9,172 +2.61%
2020-2021 $324,176 $2,950 303.0168 $8,939 +2.20%

Permits for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.63
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.63
Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.72
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.02
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.24
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.75
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.09

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.59
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.06
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.85
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.49
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.83

Neighbors for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 38 Newark Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 40th St, Lindenhurst 1,738 01/08/2014 $275,000
136 40th St, Lindenhurst 1,122 11/13/2017 $345,000
28 Newark St, Lindenhurst 2,283 07/22/2016 $417,000
364 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,116 06/07/2023
108 40th St, Lindenhurst 967 12/16/1992 $65,000
48 Newark St, Lindenhurst 1,899 07/31/2019
131 41st St, Lindenhurst 1,325 05/19/2023
380 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,433 10/30/2023 $590,000
20 Newark St, Lindenhurst 1,213 12/07/2020 $490,000
32 Newark St, Lindenhurst 03/04/2015
447 New York Ave, Lindenhurst 1,236 11/08/2024 $540,000
390 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 585 04/05/2023
111 41st St, Lindenhurst 2,424 07/28/2017
133 41st St, Lindenhurst 678 03/08/2019 $270,000
153 41st St, Lindenhurst 1,118 03/16/1995 $135,000
44 Newark St, Lindenhurst 1,874 07/27/2023
409 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,404 11/28/2012 $285,000
405 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 2,415 01/21/2011 $414,990
52 Newark St, Lindenhurst 1,917
372 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,234