Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Montauk Hwy  »  668 Montauk Hwy

668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 17-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/25/2022
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,423

Lot & Building Information for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.177

Other Property Data for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

What is the market value of 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $170,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2022 $875,000

Title Documents for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,423
Market value $170,339
Assessed value $1,005

Assessment History for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $150,000 $1,005 332.5893 $3,343 +3.88%
2023-2024 $152,273 $1,005 320.1672 $3,218 +2.51%
2022-2023 $128,846 $1,005 312.3354 $3,139 +0.45%
2021-2022 $115,517 $1,005 310.9264 $3,125 +2.61%
2020-2021 $110,440 $1,005 303.0168 $3,045 +2.20%

Permits for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 668 Montauk Highway, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
456 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 2,731 05/17/2024 $733,000