Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S 14th St  »  476 S 14th St

476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 17-1-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 02/10/2005
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,813

Lot & Building Information for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.254
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,750, the tax amount paid for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,774.

When was 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?

476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 11/28/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2005 $360,000
12/06/1996 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Deed
02/10/2005 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed
12/06/1996 - D
12/18/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,774
Current property tax $11,813
Market value $635,593
Assessed value $3,750

Assessment History for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $559,702 $3,750 332.5893 $12,472 +3.88%
2023-2024 $568,182 $3,750 320.1672 $12,006 +36.31%
2022-2023 $361,539 $2,820 312.3354 $8,808 +0.45%
2021-2022 $324,138 $2,820 310.9264 $8,768 +2.61%
2020-2021 $309,890 $2,820 303.0168 $8,545 +2.20%

Permits for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.34
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.34
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.53
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.53
Spark Elementary NR Private PK-5 84 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.85
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.90
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.41
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.66
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.84

Nearest high schools

Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.34
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.66
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.68
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.70
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 3.39

Neighbors for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 476 South 14th Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 2,078 06/22/2010
456 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 2,731 05/17/2024 $733,000
590 S 15th St, Lindenhurst 2,049 01/11/1995 $137,000
430 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 1,726 11/28/2011 $222,000
668 Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst 07/25/2022 $875,000
492 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 1,614 08/13/1998 $135,000
847 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 852 03/24/2021
444 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 974 12/02/2002
843 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,450 10/04/2017 $270,000
581 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 1,750 09/15/2025 $767,350
591 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 1,362
825 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,976 08/19/2022 $500,000
491 S 13th St, Lindenhurst 1,200 10/31/2024 $580,000
672 Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst 09/14/2007
646 Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst 5,517
640 W Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst 1,400 03/30/2015
813 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,422 03/24/2021
472 S 14th St, Lindenhurst 1,954 04/13/2018 $280,000
855 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 689 03/24/2021
861 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,008 12/15/2009 $318,000