Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Central Ave  »  57 Central Ave

57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/28/2000
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,995

Lot & Building Information for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 10,046
Building class Store
Acreage 1.05

Other Property Data for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 10,046 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $1,725,424.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2000 $815,000

Title Documents for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,995
Market value $1,725,424
Assessed value $10,180

Assessment History for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,519,403 $10,180 276.0153 $28,098 -3.32%
2023-2024 $1,542,425 $10,180 285.5014 $29,064 +3.15%
2022-2023 $1,305,128 $10,180 276.7777 $28,176 -0.87%
2021-2022 $1,170,115 $10,180 279.1948 $28,422 +5.56%
2020-2021 $1,118,681 $10,180 264.499 $26,926 +5.65%

Permits for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 57 Central Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1865 New Hwy, Farmingdale 18,273 02/12/2020 $1,449,000
150 Finn CT, Farmingdale 14,393 02/28/2018
80 Finn CT, Farmingdale 16,954 02/28/2018