Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Smith St  »  525 Smith St

525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 6-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/02/2018
Sale price $5,098,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 23,048
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1964

Other Property Data for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 23,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,023,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2018 $5,098,500
09/22/2005 $10
12/14/2000 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/23/2005 - D
11/03/2005 - R
Deed
09/22/2005 - D
11/03/2005 - R
Deed
12/14/2000 - D
01/08/2001 - R
Deed
12/14/2000 - D
01/08/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $69,948
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,023,729
Assessed value $23,740

Assessment History for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,543,283 $23,740 276.0153 $65,526 -3.32%
2023-2024 $3,596,970 $23,740 285.5014 $67,778 +3.15%
2022-2023 $3,043,590 $23,740 276.7777 $65,707 -0.87%
2021-2022 $2,728,736 $23,740 279.1948 $66,281 +5.56%
2020-2021 $2,608,791 $23,740 264.499 $62,792 +5.65%

Permits for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 525 Smith Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Sarah Dr, Farmingdale 6,023 06/26/2006 $940,000
11-15 Sarah Dr, Farmingdale 3,960 10/15/2025 $1,050,000
45 Sarah Dr, Farmingdale 10,099 05/23/2003