Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Portland Way  »  1 Portland Way

1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-6-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Sale date 02/07/2001
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,477

Lot & Building Information for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,522
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.336
Year built 1937
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,130, the tax amount paid for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $7,476.

When was 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 02/07/2001 for $130,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2001 $130,000

Title Documents for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2001 - D
03/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,477
Market value $361,017
Assessed value $2,130

Assessment History for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $317,911 $2,130 344.33 $7,334 +1.70%
2023-2024 $322,728 $2,130 338.5657 $7,211 +1.29%
2022-2023 $273,077 $2,130 334.2681 $7,120 +0.21%
2021-2022 $244,828 $2,130 333.5693 $7,105 +1.44%
2020-2021 $234,066 $2,130 328.8335 $7,004 +4.29%

Permits for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.69
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.91
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.05
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.63
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.44
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.62