1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch |
| Zip code | 11798 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 14-6-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/08/2017 |
| Sale price | $259,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $720 |
Lot & Building Information for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
| Building class | Residential (310) |
| Acreage | 0.191
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wyandanch |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Assessed at $205, the tax amount paid for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $719.
When was 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 11/08/2017 for $259,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/08/2017 | $259,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Access detailed property tax data for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $720 |
| Market value | $34,746 |
| Assessed value | $205 |
Assessment History for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $30,597 | $205 | 344.33 | $706 | +1.70% |
| 2023-2024 | $31,061 | $205 | 338.5657 | $694 | +1.29% |
| 2022-2023 | $26,282 | $205 | 334.2681 | $685 | +0.21% |
| 2021-2022 | $23,563 | $205 | 333.5693 | $684 | +1.44% |
| 2020-2021 | $22,527 | $205 | 328.8335 | $674 | +4.29% |
Permits for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
The complete history of permits filed for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 | NR | Charter | K-2 | 144 | 0.72 |
| John Quincy Adams Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 484 | 0.88 |
| John Quincy Adams Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 484 | 0.88 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 621 | 1.06 |
| La Francis Hardiman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 624 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 903 | 0.60 |
| Milton L Olive Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 581 | 1.47 |
| St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 1.59 |
| Ss Cyril & Methodius School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.59 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 1.89 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Park High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,314 | 1.20 |
| Wyandanch Memorial High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 843 | 1.43 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 1.89 |
| Ascent School for Individuals With Autism | NR | Private | 4-12 | 24 | 2.51 |
| Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 37 | 2.71 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here are the neighbors for 1661 Straight Path, Wyandanch.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Pearsall Pl, Deer Park | 1,884 | 12/03/2021 | |
| 381 Carnation Dr, Farmingdale | 3,387 | 08/23/2022 | |
| 28 Spring St, Wyandanch | 1,974 | 07/23/2010 | |
| 86 Pearsall Pl, Deer Park | 2,569 | 08/18/2010 | |
| 23 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 2,983 | 08/07/1998 | $370,000 |
| 100 Pine Acres Blvd, Deer Park | 1,664 | ||
| 34 Spring St, Wyandanch | 672 | 03/13/2007 | |
| 11 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 2,970 | 02/23/2012 | $715,000 |
| 36 Spring St, Wyandanch | 1,735 | 11/09/2011 | $16,674 |
| 27 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 3,585 | 11/12/2020 | $955,000 |
| 59 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 3,086 | 03/12/2010 | |
| 74 Pearsall Pl, Deer Park | 1,092 | 07/14/1998 | $160,000 |
| 377 Carnation Dr, Farmingdale | 3,086 | 02/07/2020 | $652,000 |
| 32 Spring St, Wyandanch | 770 | 04/06/2013 | $40,000 |
| 104 Pine Acres Blvd, Deer Park | 2,251 | 07/26/2024 | |
| 373 Carnation Dr, Farmingdale | 3,387 | 09/16/2003 | $786,250 |
| 68 Pearsall Pl, Deer Park | 1,913 | ||
| 19 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 2,578 | 08/18/2017 | $782,000 |
| 15 Daffodil Dr, Farmingdale | 3,559 | ||
| 1 Portland Way, Wyandanch | 1,522 | 02/07/2001 | $130,000 |