Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Smith St  »  470 Smith St

470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 6-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/26/2013
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 21,167
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.03

Other Property Data for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 21,167 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the market value of 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $3,247,458.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2013 $1,800,000
11/23/2005 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Deed
09/26/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/23/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $56,454
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,247,458
Assessed value $19,160

Assessment History for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,859,702 $19,160 276.0153 $52,885 -3.32%
2023-2024 $2,903,030 $19,160 285.5014 $54,702 +3.15%
2022-2023 $2,456,411 $19,160 276.7777 $53,031 -0.87%
2021-2022 $2,202,299 $19,160 279.1948 $53,494 +5.56%
2020-2021 $2,105,495 $19,160 264.499 $50,678 +5.65%

Permits for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 470 Smith Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Ridge Rd, Wyandanch 1,723 07/02/2025 $520,000
540 Smith St, Farmingdale 48,909 07/31/2024
550 Smith St, Farmingdale 20,500 11/06/2020 $2,800,000