Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Smith St  »  500 Smith St

500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 6-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/27/2014
Sale price $1,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,458

Lot & Building Information for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,442,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2014 $1,680,000

Title Documents for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2014 - D
03/19/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,458
Market value $2,442,373
Assessed value $14,410

Assessment History for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,150,746 $14,410 276.0153 $39,774 -3.32%
2023-2024 $2,183,333 $14,410 285.5014 $41,141 +3.15%
2022-2023 $1,847,436 $14,410 276.7777 $39,884 -0.87%
2021-2022 $1,656,321 $14,410 279.1948 $40,232 +5.56%
2020-2021 $1,583,516 $14,410 264.499 $38,114 +5.65%

Permits for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 500 Smith Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Ridge Rd, Wyandanch 1,723 07/02/2025 $520,000
540 Smith St, Farmingdale 48,909 07/31/2024
550 Smith St, Farmingdale 20,500 11/06/2020 $2,800,000