Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Engineers Ln  »  14 Engineers Ln

14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/24/2008
Sale price $1,903,800
Arm's length
Property tax $52,388

Lot & Building Information for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 21,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,013,560.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2008 $1,903,800
03/17/2000 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2008 - D
12/10/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/28/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed
03/17/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $52,388
Market value $3,013,560
Assessed value $17,780

Assessment History for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,653,732 $17,780 276.0153 $49,076 -3.32%
2023-2024 $2,693,940 $17,780 285.5014 $50,762 +3.15%
2022-2023 $2,279,487 $17,780 276.7777 $49,211 -0.87%
2021-2022 $2,043,678 $17,780 279.1948 $49,641 +5.56%
2020-2021 $1,953,846 $17,780 264.499 $47,028 +5.65%

Permits for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 14 Engineers Lane, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Engineers Ln, Farmingdale 10,480 12/20/2024 $2,850,000
94 Ridge Rd, Wyandanch 1,485 10/15/2007
564 Smith St, Farmingdale 20,200 01/07/2025 $4,860,000