Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Cambridge St  »  45 Cambridge St

45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 20-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Sale date 04/12/2019
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,370

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,511
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1961
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729?

45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,180, the tax amount paid for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $9,369.

When was 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold?

45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 06/06/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2019 $510,000
06/15/2018 $381,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/12/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/15/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
10/16/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed
12/02/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed
07/13/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,370
Market value $538,984
Assessed value $3,180

Assessment History for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $474,627 $3,180 276.0153 $8,777 -3.32%
2023-2024 $481,818 $3,180 285.5014 $9,079 +3.15%
2022-2023 $407,692 $3,180 276.7777 $8,802 -0.87%
2021-2022 $365,517 $3,180 279.1948 $8,878 +5.56%
2020-2021 $349,451 $3,180 264.499 $8,411 +5.65%

Permits for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 0.46
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.53
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.68
John F Kennedy Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 830 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.68
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.75
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.39
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.39
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.71

Nearest high schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.68
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 0.72
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.92
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 2.06

Neighbors for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 45 Cambridge Street, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1233 Melville Rd, Farmingdale
18 Brevoort Pl, Deer Park
42 Rutland St, Deer Park 1,551 07/29/2009 $355,000
46 Cambridge St, Deer Park 2,479 03/27/2011
54 Deer Park Blvd, Deer Park 3,150 02/25/2026 $725,000
81 Woodlawn Ave, Deer Park 1,866 07/14/2017 $420,000
1966 E Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 81,691
41 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,883 04/18/1996 $155,000
310 Nicolls Rd, Wyandanch 1,256 08/09/2024 $535,000
11 Woodbury Rd, Wyandanch 1,007 10/16/2003 $235,000
1966 D Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 104,911 06/04/2013
54 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,386
50 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,185 01/12/2023
83 Woodlawn Ave, Deer Park 1,075 05/26/2023 $601,000
46 Rutland St, Deer Park 1,467
13 Elise Pl, Deer Park 1,660 08/21/2017
1966 C Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 02/25/2003 $500,000
7 Woodbury Rd, Wyandanch 1,097 12/02/2022 $425,000
42 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,873
60 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,960 11/05/2003