Suffolk County  »  11735  »  New Hwy  »  1670 New Hwy

1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 36-3-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,439

Lot & Building Information for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Building sqft 6,349
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.438

Other Property Data for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 6,349 square feet and a current price per square foot of $551.

What is the market value of 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $888,135.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2025 - D
09/02/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,439
Market value $888,135
Assessed value $5,240

Assessment History for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $782,089 $5,240 276.0153 $14,463 -3.32%
2023-2024 $793,939 $5,240 285.5014 $14,960 +3.15%
2022-2023 $671,795 $5,240 276.7777 $14,503 -28.25%
2021-2022 $832,184 $7,240 279.1948 $20,214 +5.56%
2020-2021 $795,604 $7,240 264.499 $19,150 +5.65%

Permits for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 1670 New Highway, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Sherwood Ave, Farmingdale 15,000 12/31/1997 $725,000
19 Picone Blvd, Farmingdale 44,250
1611 Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 163,722