Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Schmitt Blvd  »  50 Schmitt Blvd

50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 36-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $3,940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,383

Lot & Building Information for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Building sqft 27,000
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.25
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 27,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,818,644.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $3,940,000
11/10/2021 $3,294,000
05/26/2000 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/10/2021 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Deed
05/26/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
12/07/1999 - D
03/31/2000 - R
Deed
09/09/1994 - D
09/15/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $66,383
Market value $3,818,644
Assessed value $22,530

Assessment History for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,362,687 $22,530 276.0153 $62,186 -3.32%
2023-2024 $3,413,636 $22,530 285.5014 $64,323 +3.15%
2022-2023 $2,888,462 $22,530 276.7777 $62,358 -0.87%
2021-2022 $2,589,655 $22,530 279.1948 $62,903 +5.56%
2020-2021 $2,475,824 $22,530 264.499 $59,592 +5.65%

Permits for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 50 Schmitt Boulevard, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Sherwood Ave, Farmingdale 15,000 12/31/1997 $725,000
135 Sherwood Ave, Farmingdale 15,850 02/16/2006