Suffolk County  »  11735  »  E Carmans Rd  »  82 E Carmans Rd

82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 48-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/21/1997
Sale price $148,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,542

Lot & Building Information for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,343
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.329
Year built 1949
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,080, the tax amount paid for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,508.

When was 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 11/21/1997 for $148,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1997 $148,000

Title Documents for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/1997 - D
12/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,508
Current property tax $13,542
Market value $691,526
Assessed value $4,080

Assessment History for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $608,955 $4,080 364.5847 $14,875 +3.05%
2023-2024 $690,909 $4,560 316.5645 $14,435 +1.68%
2022-2023 $584,616 $4,560 311.3369 $14,197 +2.19%
2021-2022 $524,138 $4,560 304.6764 $13,893 +3.83%
2020-2021 $501,099 $4,560 293.4469 $13,381 +2.96%

Permits for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.84
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.00
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.08
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.72