Suffolk County  »  11735  »  E Carmans Rd  »  58 E Carmans Rd

58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 49-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/12/1996
Sale price $154,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,251

Lot & Building Information for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,937
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.268
Year built 1961
Units 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,570, the tax amount paid for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $16,250.

When was 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/15/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/1996 $154,000

Title Documents for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2001 - D
09/11/2001 - R
Deed
07/12/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,251
Market value $774,576
Assessed value $4,570

Assessment History for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $682,090 $4,570 364.5847 $16,662 +15.17%
2023-2024 $692,424 $4,570 316.5645 $14,467 +1.68%
2022-2023 $585,897 $4,570 311.3369 $14,228 +2.19%
2021-2022 $525,287 $4,570 304.6764 $13,924 +3.83%
2020-2021 $502,198 $4,570 293.4469 $13,411 +2.96%

Permits for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.88
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.07
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.19
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.76
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.24
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.01
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.68

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.24
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.09
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.80
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 3.16
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 3.39

Neighbors for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 58 East Carmans Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 E Carmans Rd, Farmingdale 1,816 10/01/2018 $485,000
1286 Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale 7,020 05/19/2010
23 Birch Ave E, Farmingdale 1,500 03/20/2013
53 Birch Ave E, Farmingdale 1,325 01/21/2015 $75,000
32 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,768 09/07/2016 $320,000
51 Birch Ave E, Farmingdale 1,275 06/26/2009
42 Lisa Dr, Deer Park 1,260 06/30/2022 $400,000
30 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,313 03/19/2004
24 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,102 07/06/1998
756 Grand Blvd, Deer Park 8,360 10/14/1998 $625,000
3 Birch Cir S, Farmingdale 1,816
34 Lisa Dr, Deer Park 1,089 12/22/2003 $335,000
26 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,713 02/22/2022
18 Brandywine Dr, Deer Park 6,405 05/12/2022 $2,250,000
786 Grand Blvd, Deer Park 13,357 01/02/2015
34 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,052 07/14/2014 $20,000
21 Birch Ave E, Farmingdale 1,560 07/08/2020 $449,900
28 Park Cir N, Farmingdale 1,234 12/22/2015 $230,000
1 Birch Cir S, Farmingdale 1,816
38 Lisa Dr, Deer Park 2,499 08/29/2002 $376,000