Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Garity Pl  »  2 Garity Pl

2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 69-2-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Sale date 02/18/2013
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,384

Lot & Building Information for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,621
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1926

Other Property Data for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 1,621 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $876,271.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2013 $230,000

Title Documents for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2013 - D
03/01/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/25/2009 - D
04/06/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,384
Market value $876,271
Assessed value $5,170

Assessment History for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $771,642 $5,170 364.5847 $18,849 +15.17%
2023-2024 $783,333 $5,170 316.5645 $16,366 +1.68%
2022-2023 $662,820 $5,170 311.3369 $16,096 +2.19%
2021-2022 $594,253 $5,170 304.6764 $15,752 +3.83%
2020-2021 $568,132 $5,170 293.4469 $15,171 +2.96%

Permits for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 2 Garity Place, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 E Jefryn Blvd, Deer Park 7,850 12/31/2024 $3,300,000
1007 Route 109, Lindenhurst 07/09/2020 $1,750,000
3 Lucon Dr, Deer Park 11,772 05/19/2021 $1,340,000