Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Baiting Place Rd  »  24 Baiting Place Rd

24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 97-1-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/18/2013
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 23,370
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 23,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,571,187.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2013 $2,600,000
08/01/2005 $2,250,000
12/19/2002 $1,628,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Deed
07/18/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/01/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Deed
08/01/2005 - D
08/24/2005 - R
Deed
12/19/2002 - D
01/23/2003 - R
Deed
06/08/1998 - D
06/24/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $74,924
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,571,187
Assessed value $21,070

Assessment History for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,144,776 $21,070 364.5847 $76,818 +15.17%
2023-2024 $3,192,425 $21,070 316.5645 $66,700 +1.68%
2022-2023 $2,701,282 $21,070 311.3369 $65,599 +2.19%
2021-2022 $2,421,839 $21,070 304.6764 $64,195 +3.83%
2020-2021 $2,315,385 $21,070 293.4469 $61,829 +2.96%

Permits for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 24 Baiting Place Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
629 Commander Ave, West Babylon 1,590
21 Brook Ave, West Babylon 04/02/2004 $32,500