1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 99-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
| Sale date | 07/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $755,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,247 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 6,688 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Year built | 1966 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Farmingdale |
Other Property Data for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
- • Improvements for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 6,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $822,034.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,247 |
| Market value | $822,034 |
| Assessed value | $4,850 |
Assessment History for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $723,880 | $4,850 | 364.5847 | $17,682 | +15.17% |
| 2023-2024 | $734,849 | $4,850 | 316.5645 | $15,353 | +1.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $621,795 | $4,850 | 311.3369 | $15,100 | +2.19% |
| 2021-2022 | $557,471 | $4,850 | 304.6764 | $14,777 | +3.83% |
| 2020-2021 | $532,967 | $4,850 | 293.4469 | $14,232 | +2.96% |
Permits for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,413 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $147,665 |
| Family households | 76.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,246 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.11 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $512,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $498,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst
Here are the neighbors for 1 Hicks Street, Lindenhurst.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 A Matthews Ave, West Babylon | 05/13/2011 | $228,000 | |