Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Broad Hollow Rd  »  140 Broad Hollow Rd

140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 95-1-41.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 04/28/2023
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 18,440
Building class Store
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 18,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,742,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $4,100,000
01/29/2019 $2,650,000
09/20/2006 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Deed
01/29/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Deed
09/20/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $78,516
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,742,373
Assessed value $22,080

Assessment History for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,295,522 $22,080 364.5847 $80,500 +15.17%
2023-2024 $3,345,455 $22,080 316.5645 $69,897 +1.68%
2022-2023 $2,830,769 $22,080 311.3369 $68,743 +2.19%
2021-2022 $2,537,931 $22,080 304.6764 $67,273 +3.83%
2020-2021 $2,426,374 $22,080 293.4469 $64,793 +2.96%

Permits for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 140 Broad Hollow Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
634 St George Ave, North Babylon 1,839 06/30/2010 $355,000
150 Broad Hollow Rd, Farmingdale